GENERAL LEGAL TERMS & PRIVACY POLICY

 

 

1. GENERAL LEGAL TERMS

1.1. This website, in its sole discretion, may change any of these terms and conditions. It is the user’s responsibility to check these terms and conditions for such changes from time to time.

1.2. If the user uses the website after such changes are displayed in the website it is accepted that the amended terms and conditions have been accepted.

1.3. When you visit the website or contact us via email you consent to receive communications from us in accordance with the Protection of Personal Information Act 2013.

1.4. The use of the website is entirely at your own risk and full responsibility are assumed for any risk or loss resulting from the use of the website or use of any information on the website.

1.5. This website takes all reasonable measures to ensure the accuracy of the website content, no warranties or representations, expressly or implied is made as to the timeliness, operation, integrity, availability or functionality of the website or the accuracy of the content displayed thereon.

1.6. You hereby indemnify this website and its associated legal entity from any whatsoever loss, damage or claim that may arise or be suffered by you or any third party from the use of this website and/or any linked third party website.

1.7. These terms and conditions and our relationship and/or any dispute arising from or in connection with these terms and conditions shall be governed and interpreted in accordance with the laws of the Republic of South Africa. By using the website you consent to the jurisdiction of the South African courts regarding all proceedings, transactions, applications instituted by either party.

1.8. Nothing in these terms and conditions limit your right to approach any court, tribunal or forum of competent jurisdiction in terms of the CPA.

1.9. Notices must be sent according to the applicable rules and regulations of the South African courts.

1.10. This website may at any time and without prior notice suspend or terminate the operation of the website or a user’s right to use the website.

1.11. You may not cede, assign or transfer your rights and obligations in terms of these terms and conditions to any third party.

1.12. Any failure on the part of either party to enforce any right in terms of these terms and conditions shall not constitute a waiver of that right.

1.13. If any term or condition herein is declared invalid, the balance of the terms and conditions will remain in full force and effect.

1.14. No variation, addition, deletion or agreed cancellation of the terms and conditions will be valid unless it is in writing and accepted by all parties hereto.

1.15. No indulgence, extension, relaxation or latitude of these terms and conditions, which either party grants or show shall constitute a waiver of rights granted by these terms and conditions.

 

 

2. OUR PRIVACY POLICY

2.1. Our policy complies with the Protection of Personal Information Act 2013.

2.2. The aim of our privacy policy is to inform you of your rights and how we collect and process any information of you, whether collected or if you have provided.

2.3. We are committed to protecting your privacy and except in the circumstances below, we do not share, sell, or disclose to a third party, any information collected through our website or otherwise.

 

3. PERSONAL AND SPECIAL INFORMATION

As defined in the Act we may collect, use, store and transfer personal information that you. This can include the following:

3.1. Information about your identity, contact information, technical information. Any consent to receiving marketing material.

3.2. Included is also information for research and statistical purposes.

3.3. We do not collect any special personal information about you, however if in certain circumstance there is a lawful basis to do so we will collect this information.

 

4. REFUSAL TO PROVIDE US WITH INFORMATION

In circumstances where you refuse to provide us with information that is required by us to perform the service or provide the product to you for purposes of the contract, we will have to terminate our services, and notify you.

 

5. PROCESSING OF INFORMATION ON WEBSITE

5.1. For purposes of concluding the contract that you have agreed to by accepting our terms and conditions we will verify your identity for security purposes, sell products to you, provide you with our services.

5.2. By virtue of our contractual relationship, we will also provide you with suggestions and advice on products, services and how to obtain the most from using our website.

5.3. All information that you provide to us in course of the contract will continue to be processed by us, until the contract terminates, or if you have consented to receiving further information from us until unsubscribed.

 

6. CONSENT

6.1. Through certain actions when otherwise there is no contractual relationship between us, such as when you browse our website or ask us to provide you more information about our business, including [job opportunities and] our products and services, you provide your consent to us to process information that may be personal information.

6.2. Wherever possible, we aim to obtain your explicit consent to process this information, for example, by asking you to agree to our use of cookies.

6.3. If you have given us explicit permission to do so, we may from time to time, pass your name and contact information to selected associates whom we consider may provide services or products you would find useful.

6.4. We continue to process your information on this basis until you withdraw your consent or it can be reasonably assumed that your consent no longer exists.

6.5. You may withdraw your consent at any time by instructing us [at email address or webpage]. However, if you do so, you may not be able to use our website or our services further.

 

7. LAWFUL INTEREST TO PROCESS INFORMATION

We can process information that we have a lawful interest to process. However, we consider the safety of processing of the information to you or otherwise. Administrative reasons, protecting and asserting the legal rights of any party, insuring against, or obtaining professional advice that is required to manage risk. Or when there is a cause for protecting your interests.

 

8. SHARING INFORMATION

8.1. It remains your responsibility to ensure that the information you share on our website may be shared. This specifically relates to comments, tags, reviews etc.

8.2. Information shared in this fashion may be used by our company and processed.

 

9. COOKIES

9.1. Our website uses cookies. They are placed by software that operates on our servers, and by software operated by third parties whose services we use.

9.2. We use cookies in the following ways:

  • 9.2.1. to track how you use our website
  • 9.2.2. To generally gather website user behaviour
  • 9.2.3. Browsing activity
  • 9.2.4. Geographical information

 

10. RE-MARKETING

You hereby consent to our company using third parties to re-market services by allowing us to provide advertisements of our products or services.

 

11. THIRD-PARTY ADVERTISING

Our company policy allows for third parties to market on our website from time to time. You hereby indemnify and hold us harmless in the event that a third party company uses your information in contradiction to Act.

 

12. INFORMATION PROCESSED OUTSIDE SOUTH AFRICA

Our websites may be hosted in a country other than South Africa. We may also use outsourced services in countries outside South Africa from time to time and your information may be processed outside South Africa.

 

13. ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

13.1. At any time, you may review or update personal information by either amending your details in your account or contacting us.

13.2. Any request for the removal or amendment of information may be directed to our information officer who will ensure that your information is removed or updated on our database.

13.3. It however, remains your responsibility to inform us of any information that must be updated or removed.

 

14. INFORMATION OF CHILDREN

14.1. Our products or services are not for sale for children or minors under the age of 18.

14.2. We however collect information of all users of our website and cannot guarantee that the information of a minor will not be collected in terms of this privacy policy.

 

15. ENCRYPTION OF DATA

We use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) certificates to verify our identity to your browser and to encrypt any data you give us.

 

16. COMPLAINTS

16.1. Any complaints that you may have about how your information has been processed by our company must be directed to our information officer.

16.2. All complaints will be attended to within a reasonable time.

16.3. Should any complaint not be resolved it may be referred for mediation.

 

17. DATA RETENTION

Except as otherwise mentioned in this privacy notice, we keep your personal information only for as long as required by us:
17.1. to provide you with the services you have requested.

17.2. to comply with other law, including for the period demanded by our tax authorities.

17.3. to support a claim or defence in court.

 

18. REVIEW OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY

This policy may be updated and amended from time to time. The latest version will be available on our website for you to view.

+27 11 474 2855

Contact Us. FOR THE BEST AIR DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM SOLUTIONS.